LLOG EXPLORATION v. CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYD'S
[…] Sea Robin, 844 F.2d at 1203-1204. The Fifth Circuit, as it did in Laredo, examined the language of the statute and found that § 1349 did not permit "automatic application" of federal jurisdiction. Id., at 1206. The Court identified the precise controversy at issue as arising from the " cessation, suspension or reduction of production." Id., at 1207 (emphasis in original). It then examined the contracts at issue as well as the nature of operating oil and gas wells, observing:

The Fifth Circuit observed that while the statute provided detailed definitions, at § 1333, for the terms "exploration", "development" and "production", it provided no definition of the term "operation" as used in § 1349, extending jurisdiction to "any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals. . . ."