Llanos v. Delta Air Lines
[…] Findley's representations. (Id. at 18-27). The Court addresses each of these arguments and Delta's responses in turn.

A. Actual Service

Plaintiff's first argument is that the individual defendants were "constructively served" on December 4, 2019, when his counsel sent the notices and acknowledgements of receipt to Ms. Findley and Ms. Findley told Plaintiff to stop pursuing individual service. (Id. at 18). The Court rejects this argument. California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30 provides: "Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender." The language plainly states service is effective only when a defendant has signed and returned the form, and courts unanimously have come to the same conclusion. See, e.g., Harper v. Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc., 2018 WL 5984841, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 14, 2018); Berry v.