L&L Capital Partners, LLC v. Elohim, Inc.
[…] In August 2022, the defendants moved to set aside the foreclosure sale and to vacate the referee's deed, contending that the plaintiff failed to serve them with a notice of sale, depriving them of their right to redeem the property. The plaintiff opposed the motion. By order dated October 12, 2022, the Supreme Court denied the defendants' motion. The defendants appeal.

"Parties to an action involving the sale of real property pursuant to a judgment, who have appeared in the action and have not waived service, are entitled to have served upon them, pursuant to CPLR 2103, all papers in the action, including a notice of sale" (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Ramphal, 172 A.D.3d 1280, 1281). CPLR 2003 authorizes the court to set aside a judicial sale within one year "for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect" (Guardian Loan Co. v Early, 47 N.Y.2d 515, 520 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v Caputo, 204 A.D.3d 725, 726).