L.J. v. Poway Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278. "Section 5278 clearly grants immunity to those individuals authorized to detain a person for a 72-hour hold." Jacobs v. Grossmont Hosp., 108 Cal. App. 4th 69, 74 (2003). "[S]ection 5278 means precisely what it says it means, and that civil liability, whether for battery, [or] for false imprisonment . . . is precluded insofar as the detention is 'in accordance with the law.'" Heater v. Southwood Psychiatric Ctr., 42 Cal. App. 4th 1068, 1083 (1996).

Here, Plaintiff argues that section 5278 immunity does not apply to the CCC Act because it cannot be read to extend to detentions not specified under that section. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278 ("Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150) or Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200), or to certify a person for intensive treatment pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 5250) or Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 5260) or Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 5270.10) or to file a petition for post-certification treatment for a person pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.").

Case law on section 5585.50 is scarce and limited and only one case, an unpublished Ninth Circuit case, Pasion v. San Diego Unified Sch. Dist., No. 94-56255, 1996 WL 244674 at *6 (9th Cir. May 10, 1996), addressed the applicability of the LPS Act immunity to the CCA Act.