L.J. v. Poway Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Id.

In this case, the Court relies on Pasion for guidance and concludes that the section 5278 immunity applies to a minor's detention under 5585.50. The Court further notes that the CCC Act explicitly states that section 5585.50 applies solely to the initial 72-hour hold and to the extent there is no conflict, the provisions of LPS Act applies. Cal. Welf. & Ins. Code § 5585.20. The immunity provision does not conflict with any provisions of the CCC Act. Therefore, the Court agrees with Defendants that the immunity provision of the LPS Act, section 5278, applies to the CCC Act.

"This part shall apply only to the initial 72 hours of mental health evaluation and treatment provided to a minor. Notwithstanding the provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act . .. , unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions and procedures contained in this part shall, for the initial 72 hours of evaluation and treatment, govern the construction of state law governing the civil commitment of minors for involuntary treatment. To the extent that this part conflicts with any other provisions of law, it is the intent of the Legislature that this part shall apply. Evaluation and treatment of a minor beyond the initial 72 hours shall be pursuant to the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act . . . ." Cal. Welf. & Ins. Code § 5585.20

Plaintiff, alternatively, argues that even if section 5278 immunity applied, the detention was not done "in accordance with the law"; therefore, Defendants are not immune.