L. J. v. Calhoun Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Miller testified that she and Klein had discussed with the mother that the case would be closed and that the mother would have to petition to have anything else done at a later time. She testified that she and the mother had spoken several times and that the mother appears to be very intelligent; Klein stated that she did not have any reason to believe that the mother did not understand the terms of the agreement as represented at the October 9, 2018, hearing.

Section 34-3-21, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]n attorney has authority to bind his or her client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court." In Pennsylvania Life Insurance Co. v. Green, 367 So.2d 463, 467-68 (Ala. Civ. App. 1978), this court upheld a settlement agreement that had allegedly been reached by the parties based on our determination that the evidence supported the trial court's judgment that an agreement had been reached.