Lizeth A. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Earnings may show that an individual is engaged in SGA. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1). An individual earning more than a certain amount each month is presumed to be engaged in SGA. Katz v. Secretary of Health & Human Services, 972 F.2d 290, 293 (9th Cir. 1992) (earnings beyond a certain guideline create a rebuttable presumption of SGA) (citing Keyes v. Sullivan, 894 F.2d 1053, 1056 (9th Cir. 1990)); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1574(b)(2), 416.974(b) (2) (setting forth the monthly guideline). Part-time work that pays less than full-time work can still be SGA. Katz, 972 F.2d at 292 (citing Keyes, 894 F.2d at 1056; 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a)(“Your work may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis or if you do less, get paid less, or have less responsibility than when you worked before”)).

Here, the ALJ found that