LivinRite, Inc. v. Azar
[…] VI.

Plaintiff next argues that the MAC's conclusions that plaintiff is not entitled to a limitation of liability pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp or a waiver of recoupment pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395gg should be set aside because these determinations apply incorrect legal standards and are unsupported by substantial evidence. The MAC's liability determinations with respect to each of these statutes are examined separately below.

A.

Section 1395pp of the Medicare Act provides that a healthcare provider is not liable for repaying Medicare payments for services that have been deemed not to be medically reasonable or necessary if the provider "did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know, that payment would not be made." 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a).