LivinRite, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Thus, the MAC concluded that the record was insufficient to show that the occupational therapy services were reasonably tailored to treat the deficit in R.S.'s arm strength, as is required for coverage under MBPM § 40.2.4.1. See MBPM § 40.2.4.1 (providing that "the skills of an occupational therapist to ... implement an occupational therapy program are covered when they are reasonable and necessary because of the patient's condition"). Plaintiff has cited no persuasive ground on which to conclude that the MAC improperly applied MBPM § 40.2.4.1 in determining that the treatment record was insufficient to show that the occupational therapy was reasonably designed to treat R.S.'s objectively measurable arm strength deficit.

See also 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(c)(1) ("[O]ccupational therapy services must relate directly and specifically to a treatment regimen ... that is designed to treat the beneficiary's illness or injury.").

The MAC also found that the occupational therapy services related to increasing R.S.'s independence in activities of daily living were not covered by Medicare because such services were not reasonable or necessary.