LivinRite, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Plaintiff argues that the MAC's determinations that there was no Medicare coverage for the services provided to M.G. must be set aside because the MAC's decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. A review of the MAC's decision and the record evidence demonstrates that the MAC's determination of no-coverage is supported by substantial evidence.

The MAC determined that the services provided to M.G. during the period at issue were not covered by Medicare because the plan of care for such services did not meet the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 409.43(e), which provides that the plan of care "must be reviewed by the physician ... at least every 60 days" and that each review "must contain the signature of the physician who reviewed it and the date of review." According to the MAC decision, the plan of care for the period at issue was signed by a nurse practitioner, not a reviewing physician.