No. 299687
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff cannot establish any error related to the trial court's failure to amend the proof of service on the second lawsuit to relate back to the first law suit.
MCR 2.102(C): "At any time on terms that are just, a court may allow process or proof of service of process to be amended, unless it clearly appears that to do so would materially prejudice the substantive rights of the party against whom the process issued. . . ."
MCL 600.2301: "The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."
MCR 2.102(F): "A court may set aside the dismissal of the action as to a defendant [when the defendant was not served in the time allotted] only on stipulation of the parties or when [certain conditions are met, including that the plaintiff file a motion seeking to set aside the dismissal.]"