2024-UP-311
[…] The parties presented competing experts to address the application of the PA Act and other issues in this case. With respect to the question of the applicable liability cap, Regional Medical asserts Husband has offered no evidence of a physician/patient relationship and notes it is undisputed that the only provider who saw Livingston was a PA. In response, Husband properly counters that the circuit court's finding that PA Carothers was an agent of the supervising physician is based on the plain language of the PA Act itself. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-935(D) ("A PA is an agent of his supervising physician in the performance of all practice-related activities, including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services."); § 40-47-955(A) ("The supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant's practice.