23-55613
[…] Id. § 15:6; Gorman, 2 F.3d at 524.
The Limitation Act and Admiralty Rule F set forth the specifics around the relevant procedure, which begins "when the shipowner files a complaint . . . in the district court in admiralty jurisdiction." 2 Schoenbaum, supra, at § 15:6. First, the owner must file the complaint within six months after receiving written notice of a claim. 46 U.S.C. § 30529(a); Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. R. F(1). Second, the owner must also deposit with the court the "limitation fund"-that is, "an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight"-or transfer interest in the vessel to a court-appointed trustee. 46 U.S.C. § 30529(b); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. R. F(1). Once both conditions are satisfied, "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." 46 U.S.C. § 30529(c).