Xin Hao Liu v. Millenium Motors Sports, LLC
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 70-81, 82-85, 86-90, 91-94, 95-102).

As a threshold matter, Plaintiffs must establish that a non-exempt employer-employee relationship existed under the FLSA and NYLL. Lopez v. CajmantLLC, No. 15-CV-593 (ENV) (RER), 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 200066, at *5-6 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 26, 2020), R&R adopted (Order dated 11/30/2020); see also Fermin, 93 F.Supp.3d at 31-32; 29 U.S.C. §§ 203, 213. Plaintiffs have met this burden.

A. Defendants are Employers under the FLSA

The FLSA defines "employer" as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." § 203(d). FLSA itself does not further define "employer;" however, the Supreme Court has historically interpreted the term broadly. Irizarry v. Catsimatidis, 722 F.3d 99, 103 (2d Cir. 2013); see also Logan v. World Luxury Cars, No. 15-CV-248 (RRM) (PK), 2017 U.S. Dist.