Xin Hao Liu v. Millenium Motors Sports, LLC
[…] (Liu Aff. ¶ 4; Mo Aff. ¶ 4; Qin Aff. ¶ 4). These allegations are sufficient to meet the FLSA definition of employee. See Saucedo, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 177680, at *I4 (finding plaintiff an employee based on allegations in the complaint supported by his affidavit as to hours, duties, and daily activities controlled by defendants).

However, there are several exemptions to the types of employment that qualify for minimum wage and maximum overtime requirements of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2l3(a)-(b). Employees that fall into any of the categories listed in § 213(b) are exempt from only the maximum hours requirements. § 213(b). Plaintiffs seem to fall squarely into the salesmen exemption, which includes: "any salesman, partsman, or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing automobiles, trucks, or farm implements, if he is employed by a nonmanufacturing establishment primarily engaged in the business of selling such vehicles or implements to ultimate purchasers" § 213 (b)(10)(A) (emphasis added). As auto salesmen at a car dealership, Plaintiffs do not fall into any of the other categories outlined in the statute. Accordingly, Plaintiffs are eligible for minimum wage protections under the FLSA but not overtime.