Liu v. Lanterprise, Inc.
[…] C. The Lanterprise Defendants' Motions for Judgment on the Pleadings

On August 23, 2021 the Lanterprise defendants moved for judgment on the pleadings. They argued Liu was barred from bringing this action because he was required to assert his claims in a compulsory cross-complaint in the prior Lanterprise action pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30. They further argued Liu could not avoid the compulsory cross- complaint bar by alleging Li and Zhen were the alter egos of Lanterprise.

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a crosscomplaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded. [¶] (b) This section does not apply if either of the following are established: [¶] (1) The court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action. [¶] (2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him." Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

In his opposition, Liu argued the compulsory cross-complaint bar of section 426.30, subdivision (a), did not apply because Liu did not file an answer to the complaint in the prior Lanterprise action. (§ 426.30, subd. (b)(2).)