Liu v. Bally's Casino
[…] We are not persuaded by petitioner's suggestion that denying temporary disability under the circumstances presented effectively authorizes an employer "to terminate an employee at any point before an authorized medical exam . . . ." We find the argument specious.

The Act provides protections against untoward employer conduct. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 ("It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge . . . an employee . . . because such employee has claimed . . . work[ers'] compensation benefits from such employer[.]"). In this matter the evidence belies any suggestion Bally's acted inappropriately in terminating petitioner's employment.