Liu v. Bally's Casino
[…] See Outland v. Monmouth-Ocean Educ. Serv. Comm'n, 154 N.J. 531, 543 (1998) (remanding a temporary benefits claim for determination of whether a teacher's injury sustained during the school year actually "caused her to lose income she could otherwise have earned from summer employment"). Cunningham instructs a WCJ must find a claimant actually lost income "because of [a] disability." Cunningham, supra, 386 N.J. Super. at 433. Indeed, the requirement to establish causation is codified in N.J.S.A. 34:15-38, stating temporary disability payments are made when an "employee is first unable to continue at work by reason of the accident[.]" This necessary analysis was not undertaken.