Liu v. Bally's Casino
[…] Elec. Assocs., Inc. v. Heisinger, 111 N.J. Super. 15, 19-20 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 57 N.J. 139 (1970). More specifically, the aim of temporary disability benefits "is to provide an individual who suffers a work-related injury with a 'partial substitute for loss of current wages.'" Cunningham v. Atl. States Cast Iron Pipe Co., 386 N.J. Super. 423, 428 (App. Div.) (quoting Ort v. Taylor-Wharton Co., 47 N.J. 198, 208 (1966)), certif. denied, 188 N.J. 492 (2006).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-38, temporary disability benefits are payable during a period beginning "the day that the employee is first unable to continue at work by reason of [an] accident[.]" "'Generally, temporary disability continues until the employee is able to resume work and continue permanently thereat or until he [or she] is as far restored as the permanent character of the injuries will permit, whichever happens first.'" Cunningham, supra, 386 N.J. Super. at