Liu v. Ashcroft
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1) (the "removal period"). The removal period begins on the latest of: (1) the date the order of removal becomes administratively final; (2) the date of the court's final order if the removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders a stay of the removal; or (3) the date the alien is released from detention or confinement if the alien is detained or confined (except under an immigration process). Id. Detention of the alien during the statutory ninety (90) day period is mandatory.See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2) ("[u]nder no circumstances during the removal period shall the Attorney General release an alien who has been found inadmissible").

Because "securing an alien's actual removal within 90 days is not always possible," Sierra v. Romaine, 347 F.3d 559, 570 (3d Cir. 2003), Congress has provided that, at the conclusion of the ninety (90) day period, the alien may be released under the Attorney General's supervision pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3), or detained beyond the ninety (90) day removal period if he is "inadmissible under section 1182 of this title . . . or has been determined by the Attorney General to be . . . unlikely to comply with the order of removal." See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6). As previously noted, the INS has detained Liu because he has been deemed a "significant flight risk." See Resp't Answer, at Ex. A.