Liu v. Ashcroft
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY:

Liu is a native and citizen of the People's Republic of China.See Resp't Answer, at Ex. A. In August 1997, Liu entered the United States as a visitor and departed on November 9, 1997.Id. at 2. On January 16, 1998, Liu returned to the United States as a visitor and departed on an unknown date. Id. On December 28, 1998, Liu was paroled into the United States until December 28, 1999, pending an adjustment of status.Id.; see also Resp't Answer, at Ex. C.

The Attorney General has authority under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) to grant temporary immigration parole into the United States. This section stipulates that "such parole of such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A); see also Sierra v. Romaine, 347 F.3d 669, 562 n. 4 (3d Cir. 2003). "The concept that aliens who are physically present within the United States but nonetheless technically are considered to be at the border is known as the `entry fiction' doctrine."