Case No. 4:07CV1707 CDP.
[…] Littrell's own actions delayed the filing of the new indictment, not the government's.
2. Delay in Trial
Littrell next contends that his rights under the Speedy Trial Act were violated because his trial did not begin until February of 2005, and, he argues, he did not validly waive his Speedy Trial Act rights. He argues that this delay was caused by government misconduct. This contention also lacks merit.
Under the Speedy Trial Act, a criminal trial "shall commence within seventy days" from the indictment's filing date. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). However, the Speedy Trial Act provides that certain periods of delay "shall be excluded in computing the time . . . within which the trial of any such offense must commence," including, in pertinent part:
(a) delay resulting from any proceeding to determine the mental capacity of the defendant;
(b) delay resulting from any pretrial motion;