Littlejohn v. Quick
[…] Alternatively Littlejohn's Motion for Stay of Execution is DENIED.

I. Background

On September 25, 2024, the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeal (OCCA) denied Littlejohn's emergency motion for stay of execution. See OCCA Order [Doc. No. 1-8]. Littlejohn made a facial challenge to Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1014 and asked that the statute be declared unconstitutional and unenforceable. Littlejohn argued that § 1014, as written, permits an improper delegation of legislative power because it permits executive branch officials to select the method of execution of an Oklahoma prisoner.

Section 1014 provides:

Manner of inflicting punishment of death
A. The punishment of death shall be carried out by the administration of a lethal quantity of a drug or drugs until death is pronounced by a licensed physician according to accepted standards of medical practice. For purposes of this subsection, the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act shall not apply to the Department of Corrections or to any person who participates in the execution or administers one or more controlled dangerous substances.
B. If the execution of the sentence of death as provided in subsection A of this section is held unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction or is otherwise unavailable, then the sentence of death shall be carried out by nitrogen hypoxia.
C. If the execution of the sentence of death as provided in subsections A and B of this section is held unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction or is otherwise unavailable, then the sentence of death shall be carried out by electrocution.
D. If the execution of the sentence of death as provided in subsections A, B and C of this section is held unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction or is otherwise unavailable, then the sentence of death shall be carried out by firing squad.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1014.

The OCCA rejected Littlejohn's challenge finding his claim was not ripe. Id. at 4.

The OCCA found:

Under Section 1014, lethal injection is the default method of execution.