Littlejohn v. Mackinac Financial Corp.
[…] When ruling on a defendant's Rule 12(c) motion, a district court "must construe the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff [and] accept all of the complaint's factual allegations as true." Ziegler v. IBP Hog Market, Inc., 249 F.3d 509, 512 (6th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted). In ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, a court may not consider material outside of the pleadings. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(c); see also Hickman v. Laskodi, 45 F. App'x 451, 454 (6th Cir. 2002).

III. Discussion

A. Statute of Limitations

Littlejohn brings her federal claim under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j, which provides, in relevant part:
Employees of depository institutions. No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to any Federal banking agency or to the Attorney General regarding —
(A) a possible violation of any law or regulation; or
(B) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety; by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1). The limitations period for a claim under Section 1831j is two years:

Any employee or former employee who believes he has been discharged or discriminated against in violation of subsection (a) may file a civil action in the appropriate United States district court before the close of the 2-year period beginning on the date of such discharge or discrimination. . . .
12 U.S.C. § 1831j(b).

Defendants contend that the Court must dismiss Littlejohn's claim under § 1831j(a) because Littlejohn filed her complaint in this case two years and eight months after her resignation on May 21, 2003 — the latest possible event that could give rise to claim.