Littlejohn v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. at sub. 7 (b)(2). A medical opinion is supported if the medical source explains the relevant objective medical evidence. Woods v. Kijakazi, 32 F.4th 785, 791-92 (9th Cir. 2022). A medical opinion's consistency concerns its alignment with other medical and nonmedical sources in the record. Id. at 792. The regulations grant the ALJ flexibility to weigh the supportability and consistency factors based on all evidence in the record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1)-(2). The ALJ is not required to articulate findings on the remaining factors (relationship with plaintiff, specialization, and “other”) unless “two or more medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings about the same issue” are “not exactly the same,” and both are “equally well-supported [and] consistent with the record.” Id. at sub. (b)(2)-(3). Generally speaking, the ALJ does not need to discuss every piece of evidence when interpreting the evidence and developing the record. Howard ex rel. Wolff v.