Little v. U.S.
[…] Bailey v. Blue Cross Blue Shield, 67 F.3d 53, 56 (4th Cir. 1995). The moving party bears the initial "burden of establishing that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Catawba Indian Tribe v. South Carolina, 978 F.2d 1334, 1339 (4th Cir. 1992) (en banc). In applying this standard in the present case, the Court must first turn to a consideration of the applicable statutory scheme.

III. APPLICABLE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE PROVISIONS

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6702, the IRS may assess a civil penalty of $500.00 against anyone who "files what purports to be [an income tax] return," but which "does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged" or contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect," and is based on "a position which is frivolous." 26 U.S.C. § 6702. The test for frivolousness under § 6702 is an objective test which applies when an individual's position has "no basis in