Little v. U.S.
[…] United States, 737 F.2d 751, 752 (8th Cir. 1984);Lemieux, 230 F. Supp. 2d at 1146; Yuen, 290 F. Supp. 2d at 1224. Plaintiff has failed to raise any genuine issue of material fact with respect to the imposition of this penalty, and the Court finds that Plaintiff's 1998, 1999 and 2000 returns were clearly frivolous on their face. Therefore, the Court concludes as a matter of law that the frivolous return penalties were properly assessed in this case.

Plaintiff contends, however, that the IRS determination is nevertheless invalid because IRS failed to follow the § 6330 statutory requirements for hearings and appeals, particularly because it failed to provide him with an in-person face-to-face hearing. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6330(b), if a person requests a hearing, "such hearing shall be held by the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals." The statute does not require that the hearing be held in person, and the applicable regulations specifically state that these hearings are "informal in nature" and "do not require the Appeals officer . . . to hold a face-to-face meeting." See 26 CFR § 301.6330-1(d).