21-50382 AP 22-5008
[…] It does not require a listing of its members. Subsection (5) of that section provides that a "member of a limited liability company shall not have a vested property right resulting from any provision of the articles of organization." KRS §275.025(5).
Articles of organization may, and, in some instances, must be amended. KRS § 275.030 governs when a limited liability company may or must amend its articles of organization. It is important to note that a change in membership is not one of the conditions that requires an amendment to the articles of organization.
KRS § 275.275 governs admission to membership in a limited liability company. That statute provides:
(1)Subject to subsection (2) of this section, a person may become a member in a limited liability company:
(a)In the case of the person acquiring a limited liability company interest directly from a limited liability company, upon compliance with an operating agreement or, if an operating agreement does not so provide in writing, upon the written consent of all members; and
(b)In the case of an assignee of the limited liability company interest, as provided in KRS 275.255 and 275.265.
(2)The effective time of admission of a member to a limited liability company shall be the later of:
(a)The date the limited liability company is formed; or
(b)The time provided in the operating agreement or, if no time is provided, when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.KRS 275.275 (emphasis added).
Thus, pursuant to KRS § 275.275(1)(a), a person becomes a member of a Kentucky limited liability company if set forth in the limited liability company's "operating agreement or, if an operating agreement does not so provide in writing, upon the written consent of all members." Chapman v. Regional Radiology Associates, PLLC, 2011 WL 1085999, at 4 (Ky. App. 2011).