February 7, 1997.
[…] Highland moved for a protective order on the ground that the letters were privileged under Education Law § 6527 (3). In an affidavit, Highland's Director of Quality Management averred that the four letters were records relating to the performance of Highland's medical and quality assurance review function, malpractice prevention programs, and the evaluation and improvement of the quality of care rendered in the hospital. The court granted the protective order. We affirm.
Present — Denman, P.J., Green, Pine, Callahan and Boehm, JJ.
Education Law § 6527 (3) provides in relevant part that "[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program * * * shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules." The protection encompassed within Education Law § 6527 (3) is intended to "provid[e] confidentiality in order to encourage peer review" ( Lilly v Turecki, 112 AD2d 788, 789) and to "encourag[e] frank and open discussion in evaluating personnel, treatment and procedures designed to improve health