Little Rock Sch. Dist. v. N. Little Rock Sch. Dist.
[…] The undisputed fact that LRSD and NLRSD have been unitary in terms of student assignment for many years is important context for the State's challenged actions about charter schools.

Fifth, and finally, it bears mention that the Charter Schools Act is not silent about desegregation. The Act requires all parties to consider "the potential impact" of a charter application on school districts' efforts "to comply with court orders and statutory obligations to create and maintain a unitary system of desegregated public schools." ARK. CODE ANN. § 6-23-106(a). The State Board of Education must try to measure the likely impact of a proposed charter school on districts' desegregation efforts. ARK. CODE ANN. § 6-23-106(b). The State Board, moreover, may not approve a charter application that "hampers, delays, or in any manner negatively affects the desegregation efforts of a public school district or public school districts in this [state]." ARK. CODE ANN. § 6-23-106(c).

The State's compliance with its statutory obligations is a matter of Arkansas law, which is beyond this Court's reach in the circumstances, and not dispositive on LRSD and Joshua's motions.