Index No.: 113730-07 Seq. No.: 005
[…] This relief was requested in the complaint only and is not the basis for summary judgment.
LRDC's causes of action
The parties disputes center around a determination of whether the lease is valid and/or enforceable. Although not addressed by the parties, the court believes that the complaint and all of the relief requested is rendered therein has been rendered moot by the fact that OMH is now entitled to ownership and possession of the premises. Consequently, there is no longer any justiciable controversy requiring the court to declare the parties' rights with respect to the lease.
CPLR 3017(b) states:
In an action for a declaratory judgment, the demand for relief in the complaint shall specify the rights and other legal relations on which a declaration is requested and state whether further or consequential relief is or could be claimed and the nature and extent of any such relief which is claimed.
The complaint set forth four causes of action for a declaration of rights with respect to the lease and injunctive relief relative thereto. The prayer for relief is as follows: