No. 1061624.
[…] The purpose of the listing agreement was to give Patti David and her company, List With Us, Inc., the exclusive right to sell the lots in the Courtyard Manor subdivision. By Alabama law, real-estate agents such as Patti David, who are not licensed as real-estate brokers, must work under the direction of a licensed real-estate broker. Patti David accordingly operated as a listing agent and salesperson under the authority of Robert Scott, a licensed real-estate broker. Section 34-27-34(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"A qualifying broker shall be held responsible to the [Alabama Real Estate] [C]ommission and to the public for all acts governed by this chapter of each salesperson and associate broker licensed under him or her and of each company for which he or she is the qualifying broker. It shall be the duty of the qualifying broker to see that all transactions of every licensee engaged by him or her or any company for which he or she is the qualifying broker comply with this chapter. Additionally, the qualifying broker shall be responsible to an injured party for the damage caused by any violation of this chapter by any licensee engaged by the qualifying broker."