No. 1061624.
[…] R. Civ. P., to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
Little Narrows opposed the Scotts' motions and also filed its own motions seeking to disqualify the Scotts' attorney and seeking a partial summary judgment. On June 8, 2007, the Jefferson Circuit Court denied the Scotts' motion for a change of venue and denied Little Narrows's motion to disqualify the Scotts' attorney. On June 29, 2007, the Scotts moved the Jefferson Circuit Court to dismiss or abate Little Narrows' action on the basis of § 6-5-440, Ala. Code 1975, which states:
"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."
On July 12, 2007, the Jefferson Circuit Court entered an order granting the Scotts' motion to dismiss or abate Little Narrows' action, stating: