Little Compton Resorts, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. for the Town of Little Compton
[…] Sec. 45-24-31(70) (emphasis added). The fact that zoning certificates are issued to acknowledge a current legal nonconforming use simply brings them within that definition, and therefore may be lawfully issued by a zoning enforcement officer under § 45-24-54. See id. It does not, however, alter the purpose for which they are issued. Under § 45-24-54, zoning certificates that acknowledge a legally nonconforming use are nevertheless issued by a zoning enforcement officer for the sole purpose of "provid[ing] guidance or clarification . . . to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency . . . ." Accordingly, due to the advisory nature of these documents, zoning certificates issued in accordance with the process contemplated under the Enabling Act are nonetheless binding as a zoning certificate that addresses proposed future uses.