Little Compton Resorts, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. for the Town of Little Compton
[…] There is no right of appeal to this court."). Finally, should the officer ignore the request, the neighbor would be permitted to appeal after fifteen days. See § 45-24-54. An interpretation contrary to this Court's would result in a private cause of action that was not explicitly contemplated by the Enabling Act.

C Zoning Certificates May Not Be Appealed

The Court's determination that zoning certificates are not binding leads the Court's analysis towards whether zoning certificates issued in conformity with § 45-24-54 may be appealed to a zoning board. Appeals to the zoning board are governed by § 45-24-57, which grants zoning boards the authority

"[t]o hear and decide appeals within sixty-five (65) days of the date of the filing of the appeal where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer or agency in the enforcement or interpretation of this chapter, or of any ordinance adopted pursuant hereto." Sec. 45-24-57.

Notably, however, to have the standing sufficient to bring an appeal to a zoning board, the party must qualify as an "aggrieved part[y]" under the Enabling Act.