Little Compton Resorts, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. for the Town of Little Compton
[…] Jurisdiction is pursuant to §§ 8-2-13, 8-2-14(a), and 9-30-1. For the reasons set forth herein, the Court grants Plaintiff's request for declaratory relief.

Little Compton Resorts also contends that Clive's challenge is moot because she did not challenge the January 29, 2016 Zoning Certificate. However, in light of this Court's declaration, it is not necessary for the Court to address that argument.

II Jurisdiction and Review

Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, §§ 9-30-1 et seq., the Superior Court "shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec. 9-30-1. "The obvious purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is to facilitate the termination of controversies" or otherwise remove uncertainties. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v.