Little Compton Resorts, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. for the Town of Little Compton
[…] In addition, Little Compton Resorts asks this Court to declare that the Zoning Board lacks jurisdiction to hear appeals from a response to a complaint under section 14-9.1 of the Town of Little Compton Ordinances, when the response indicates that there is no violation of the zoning ordinance. Dionysus Acquisition LLC (Dionysus), a party to this action by virtue of having an interest pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-30-11, asks this Court to grant summary judgment to the same effect. Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 8-2-13 and 9-30-1.

In an action for declaratory relief, § 9-30-11 mandates that "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding."

I Facts and Travel

Central to this matter is the Stone House Inn (Stone House), a four-story historic inn located at 122 Sakonnet Point Road in the Town of Little Compton, Rhode Island, Lots 3 and 4 on Assessor's Plat 9, which is owned and operated by Little Compton Resorts. Pl.'s Second Am.