Little Compton Resorts, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. for the Town of Little Compton
[…] Town of Little Compton Ordinances sec. 14-9.1(a).

In examining § 45-24-54, the Court first notes that while the issuance of a zoning certificate falls within the same subsection as eight duties constituting the "administration" or "enforcement" of a local zoning ordinance, the General Assembly segregated the issuance of a zoning certificate from those enumerated activities. See id. In addition, the issuance of a zoning certificate, unlike the enumerated duties listed in § 45-24-54, is dependent upon a request "as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days, " and the power to issue zoning certificates first lies with a zoning enforcement officer. See id.; Franco v. Wheelock, 750 A.2d 957, 960 (R.I. 2000) (per curiam).