Little Compton Resorts, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. for the Town of Little Compton
[…] A Administration and Enforcement

The Enabling Act defines a zoning certificate as "[a] document signed by the zoning enforcement officer, as required in the zoning ordinance, that acknowledges that a use, structure, building, or lot either complies with, or is legally non-conforming to, the provisions of the municipal zoning ordinance or is an authorized variance or modification therefrom." Sec. 45-24-31(70). The power to issue a zoning certificate is granted under § 45-24-54, a subsection of the Enabling Act that also delineates certain "administrative" and "enforcement" duties of a zoning official who is charged with such duties. The statute provides, in full:

"A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter must provide for the administration and enforcement of its provisions pursuant to this chapter. The zoning ordinance must designate the local official or agency and specify minimum qualifications for the person or persons charged with its administration and enforcement, including: (1) the issuing of any required permits or certificates; (2) collection of required fees; (3) keeping of records showing the compliance of uses of land; (4) authorizing commencement of uses or development under the provisions of the zoning ordinance; (5) inspection of suspected violations; (6) issuance of violation notices with required correction action; (7) collection of fines for violations; and (8) performing any other duties and taking any actions that may be assigned in the ordinance. In order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request. In the event that no written response is provided within that time, the requesting party has the right to appeal to the zoning board of review for the determination." Sec. 45-24-54 (emphasis added).

The Town of Little Compton's Zoning Ordinances differs slightly from § 45-24-54 of the Enabling Act, except as it pertains to the ability of a Building Official to issue a zoning certificate. It provides: