Litrell v. City of N.Y.
[…] Kerr, 84 N.Y.2d 494, 501 [1984];Spencer v. Astralease Associated, Inc, 89 AD3d 530, 531 [1st Dept 2011]; cf. Elnakib v. County of Suffolk, 90 AD3d 596 [2nd Dept 2011] ). The opposing owner and operator having failed to answer and being in default on this motion, no triable issue of fact has been raised on the question of negligence in the operation of the FDNY ambulance

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(c), the exemptions only apply when “audible signals are sounded from any [authorized emergency] vehicle while in motion by bell, horn, siren, electronic device or exhaust whistle” and when the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted red signal.

.

Defendant LT Land has adopted and incorporated the arguments made by plaintiffs in opposition to summary judgment.

Accordingly, it is