Litchfield Capital LLC v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] (See Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 3, subd. (a) ["The following are exempt from property taxation: (a) Property owned by the State."]; L&B Real Estate v. Housing Authority of County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 950, 953 (L&B Real Estate) ["Government-owned property is exempt from taxation."].) Thus, Litchfield argues it is entitled to a property tax refund from the County under section 5096, which provides, in relevant part: "Any taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be refunded if they were: . . . (b) Erroneously or illegally collected. (c) Illegally assessed or levied." (§ 5096, subds. (b), (c); see Plaza Hollister Ltd. Partnership v. County of San Benito (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1, 34 (Plaza Hollister) [§ 5096 et seq. provides a "comprehensive statutory refund process for recovering property tax payments"].)