Litchfield Capital LLC v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] (§ 5097, subd. (a).) Section 5097.02 provides that the claim "shall be in writing, specifying: (a) Whether the whole assessment is claimed to be void or, if only a part, what portion," and "(b) The grounds on which the claim is founded." "Where the taxes sought to be refunded or recovered have been paid after delinquency, the amount of penalties, interest or costs refundable or recoverable under this article shall be computed only on the taxes refunded or recovered." (§ 5106.)

The filing of a refund claim is generally a prerequisite to an action for a refund. Under section 5140, "[t]he person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in the superior court . . . against a county . . . to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county . . . refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter." (§ 5140.) "No action shall be commenced or maintained under this article . . . unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096). [¶] No recovery shall be allowed in any refund action upon any ground not specified in the refund claim."