Litchfield Capital LLC v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] We thus do not reach the County's remaining contentions.

We requested supplemental briefs from the parties regarding this and related issues. We have read and considered those briefs.

i. Statutory framework for property tax refunds

We begin our analysis by giving a brief overview of the statutory refund process for recovering property tax payments. (See §§ 5096-5170.)

Section 5096 provides six specific grounds for property tax refunds. It provides that that "[a]ny taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be refunded if they were," relevant here, "(b) Erroneously or illegally collected" or "(c) Illegally assessed or levied." (§ 5096, subds. (b), (c).) Other grounds include paying taxes more than once (§ 5096, subd. (a)) and paying taxes on an assessment in excess of the value of the property (§ 5096, subds. (f), (g)).