Litchfield Capital LLC v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] We have read and considered those briefs.

i. Statutory framework for property tax refunds

We begin our analysis by giving a brief overview of the statutory refund process for recovering property tax payments. (See §§ 5096-5170.)

Section 5096 provides six specific grounds for property tax refunds. It provides that that "[a]ny taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be refunded if they were," relevant here, "(b) Erroneously or illegally collected" or "(c) Illegally assessed or levied." (§ 5096, subds. (b), (c).) Other grounds include paying taxes more than once (§ 5096, subd. (a)) and paying taxes on an assessment in excess of the value of the property (§ 5096, subds. (f), (g)).

Section 5097 provides that "[a]n order for a refund under this article shall not be made, except on a claim" that is "[v]erified by the person who paid the tax" and, subject to certain exceptions, filed with the county board of supervisors within the time allotted by subdivision (a)(2). (§ 5097, subd. (a).)