Litchfield Capital LLC v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] "If a claim for refund relates only to the validity of a portion of an assessment, an action may be brought . . . only as to that portion." (§ 5143.) "If the court finds that an assessment is void in whole or in part, it shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the amount of the taxes paid on that portion of the assessment that is found to be void." (§ 5144.) Section 5151 specifies the interest rates applicable where a refund is ordered. (§ 5151.)

ii. Exclusivity of statutory remedies for obtaining a tax refund

a. Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution

Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution supports our conclusion that Litchfield's exclusive remedy for obtaining a property tax refund is statutory. It states: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32, italics added.)

Although the first sentence of article XIII, section 32 refers to actions against the "State," courts have applied its provisions, and particularly its "pay first, litigate later" principle, to actions against local governments.