Litchfield Capital LLC v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] On the contrary, the County emphasized that it disclaimed any interest in the Property and admitted in its answer to Litchfield's cross-complaint that Litchfield was the successor to Segerblom's title.

Regarding Litchfield's takings claim, the County argued that Litchfield failed to allege that the County had taken the Property. Rather, according to Litchfield's cross-complaint, the State, if successful in its quiet title action, would take the Property without paying fair market value.

The County also contended it was immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 860.2, which provides that a public entity is not liable for "an injury" caused by "[i]nstituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax," or an "act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax."

Also, the County argued that Litchfield's claims were time-barred.

In opposition, Litchfield argued that the County was a necessary and indispensable party to the action because the dispute over title to the Property arose from the County's former assessment lien.