List v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] "The policy animating § 1041 is clear. Congress has chosen to 'treat a husband and wife [and former husband and wife acting incident to divorce] as one economic unit, and to defer, but not eliminate, the recognition of any gain or loss on interspousal property transfers until the property is conveyed to a third party outside the economic unit.' [Citations.]" (Young v. C.I.R. (4th Cir. 2001) 240 F.3d 369, 375.)

In 1984, the IRS issued a temporary treasury regulation interpreting section 1041, Temporary Treasury Regulation § 1.1041-1T (the Temporary Treasury Regulation). The Temporary Treasury Regulation states: "Section 1041 applies to any transfer of property between spouses regardless of whether the transfer is a gift or is a sale or exchange between spouses acting at arm's length (including a transfer in exchange for the relinquishment of property or marital rights or an exchange otherwise governed by another nonrecognition provision of the Code). A divorce or legal separation need not be contemplated between the spouses at the time of the transfer nor must a divorce or legal separation ever occur." (26 C.F.R. § 1.1041-1T, Q&A-2, italics added.)

"Treasury regulations 'are binding on the Government as well as on the taxpayer.' [Citation.]" (Romano-Murphy v. Comm'r of the IRS (11th Cir. 2016) 816 F.3d 707, 718.) Courts "must defer to a Treasury Regulation so long as it is reasonable."