List v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Under § 1041(b), property received in a transfer subject to § 1041 is excluded from the recipient's gross income as if it were a gift, even if the transfer is a cash sale or is made without donative intent as part of a contested divorce. The recipient takes a 'carryover' basis for the property equal to the transferor's basis, even if it exceeds the value of the property at the time of the transfer." (Craven v. United States (11th Cir. 2000) 215 F.3d 1201, 1204-1205 (Craven).) Section 1041, subdivision (c), defines a transfer "incident to divorce" as one that either "occurs within 1 year after the date on which the marriage ceases" or "is related to the cessation of the marriage."

"The policy animating § 1041 is clear.