List v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] It further provides: "A transfer of property is treated as related to the cessation of the marriage if the transfer is pursuant to a divorce or separation instrument, as defined in section 71(b)(2), and the transfer occurs not more than 6 years after the date on which the marriage ceases." (26 C.F.R. § 1.1041-1T, Q&A-7.) In turn, former 26 U.S.C.A. § 71, subd. (b)(2) states: "[T]he term 'divorce or separation instrument' means-[¶] (A) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree, [¶] (B) a written separation agreement, or [¶] (C) a decree (not described in subparagraph (A)) requiring a spouse to make payments for the support or maintenance of the other spouse."

Former 26 U.S.C.A. § 71 was repealed in its entirety in 2017. An identical definition of "divorce or separation agreement" now appears in 26 U.S.C.A. § 121, subd. (d)(3)(C).