List v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Although the court pointed out his failure to support this same assertion below, List again fails to identify any case law, language in section 1041, or other pertinent authority that supports his contention. We do not find his narrow reading of section 1041 to be substantiated.

"Section 1041 provides a broad rule of nonrecognition for sales, gifts, and other transfers of property between one spouse (or former spouse) and another. It provides in relevant part, that: [¶] No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of)- [¶] (1) a spouse, or [¶] (2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce. [¶] [Citation.] Thus, the provision is not limited to transfers in divorce, but also applies to conveyances between spouses who are not contemplating divorce.