LISCHIO v. ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, WC/00-194 (2001)
[…] "Substantial evidence as used in this context means such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion and means an amount more that a scintilla but less than a preponderance." Apostolou at 825. Moreover, this Court should exercise restraint in substituting its judgment for the zoning board of review and is compelled to uphold the board's decision if the Court "conscientiously finds" that the decision is supported by substantial evidence contained in the record. Mendonsa v. Corey, 495 A.2d 257 (R.I. 1985) (citations omitted).

G.L. § 45-24-41(c)

Section 45-24-41(c) of the General Laws of Rhode Island provides:

"(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:

(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, . . .;

(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary. (Emphasis added.)

As this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Board's, it will confine its search of the record for substantial evidence in support of the Board's findings that the granting of the variances would alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based. Additionally, with regard to "Lot 129," this Court will search the record for substantial evidence in support of the Board's finding that the Appellants failed to show that there would be no other beneficial use to "Lot 129" if the use variance was denied.

Lot 20