LISCHIO v. ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, WC/00-194 (2001)
[…] Either way, this Court finds, after a careful review of the record, that the Board's denial of the use variance for "Lot 129" (on the grounds it would alter the character of the surrounding area or impair the intent of the zoning ordinance or comprehensive plan,) was based upon insufficient evidence and is therefore arbitrary, capricious, and clearly erroneous.

This Court must next consider whether the Board's denial of the use variance for "Lot 129" was warranted under the corollary requirements of G.L. § 45-24-41(c)(1),(2), and (4) as well as § 45-24-41(d). Section 45-24-41(c)(1) and (2) provide:

"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, . . . ; (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; . . . ."

The record establishes that the size of "Lot 129" is insufficient for any "low density residential" use. This fact is uncontroverted by the parties.