LISCHIO v. ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, WC/00-194 (2001)
[…] The dimensional defect is also not attributable to any disability or prior acts of the applicants or from their desire to realize financial gain, but due merely to its size and the express plat notation that it be used for roadway purposes only. Additionally, § 45-24-41 requires that "(4) . . . the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary." Here, the Appellants have not met their burden of demonstrating that the proposed variance is the only available remedy for a lot of that size.

Lastly, § 45-24-41(d) provides:

"The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: (1) in granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance. Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent district shall not be considered in granting a use variance . . . ."

This Court holds the Board's finding that the Appellants failed to show that there would be no other beneficial use to the property, which, unlike its other findings, was left unexplained, is conclusory and unsupported by the record.