LISCHIO v. ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, WC/00-194 (2001)
[…] A search of the record reveals that the testimony of all parties is to the contrary. The evidence of record is uncontroverted that the only use for "Lot 129" is as access to "Lot 20." Both parties testified that there existed no other use for "Lot 129" other than as access to "Lot 20." Therefore, this Court reverses the Zoning Board's denial of the Appellants' application for a use variance on "Lot 129," as clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record.

Merger of the Lots

Section 45-24-38 provides that "[p]rovisions may be made for the merger of contiguous unimproved, or improved and unimproved, substandard lots of record in the same ownership to create dimensionally conforming lots or to reduce the extent of dimensional nonconformance." Section 27-311(c) of the North Kingstown Zoning Ordinance states: "that if two or more abutting nonconforming lots are held in the same ownership as of May 8, 1995 or subsequent thereto, such lots shall be combined for the purposes of this ordinance in order to conform or more nearly conform to