Lisa Broadbent Ins. v. Makowski
[…] Discussion

A. The Industrial Accident Board Did Not Err as a Matter of Law in Finding Ms. Makowski Was Within the Course and Scope of Her Employment at the Time of the Automobile Accident.

The IAB did not err in finding Ms. Makowski was within the course and scope of her employment because she had returned to her work related route at the time of the accident. Workers' compensation is available for those injuries "arising out of and in the course of employment." A personal injury arising out of or in the course of employment is defined in 19 Del. C. § 2301(18). The "going and coming" rule, as it is called, does not compensate employees for injuries resulting from an accident during an employee's regular travel to and from work. However, when an employee is "engaged elsewhere in or about the employer's business where the employee's services require the employee's presence as part of such service at the time of the injury" those injuries are covered by workers' compensation.

19 Del. C. § 2304.

Histed v. E.I. Du Pont de Nemours Co., 621 A.2d 340, 343 (Del. 1993).