finding that W. Va. Code § 53-3-2 applied and a writ of certiorari was appropriate where the county enabling statute was silent as to the appeals process
[…] This Court has previously held that "[a]ppellate review of a circuit court's order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de novo." Syl. pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995). Today, we similarly hold that appellate review of a circuit court's order granting a motion to dismiss an appeal from a decision of a county commission is de novo.
ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL
As noted, appellant contends that her appeal was not filed under W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(b), but rather under W. Va. Code § 58-3-1(g), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n appeal shall lie to the circuit court of the county from the final order of the county commission in the following cases: . . . (g) in any other case by law specially provided." Appellant asserts, in essence, that the statute authorizing county wage and hour review boards, W. Va.