finding that W. Va. Code § 53-3-2 applied and a writ of certiorari was appropriate where the county enabling statute was silent as to the appeals process
[…] It is the general rule that "[a]ppellate jurisdiction is derived from the constitutional or statutory provision by which it is created, and can be acquired and exercised only in the manner prescribed." State v. Legg, 151 W. Va. 401, 151 S.E.2d 215 (1966) (quoting 4 Am.Jur.2d, Appeal and Error, § 4). The Legg Court was referring to the appellate jurisdiction of this Court; however, this rule is equally applicable to the circuit courts under the authority of Article VIII, § 6 of the Constitution of West Virginia, wherein certain jurisdictional authorities are enumerated and the provision is made that the "[c]ircuit courts shall also have such other jurisdiction, authority or power, original or appellate or concurrent, as may be prescribed by law." West Virginia Code § 7-1-3dd makes no mention of appeals from the actions of that body.