finding that W. Va. Code § 53-3-2 applied and a writ of certiorari was appropriate where the county enabling statute was silent as to the appeals process
[…] Code § 29A-5-4. In addition, the court, in apparent agreement with appellee's argument that her suit was filed six years after her cause of action accrued, found that appellant's civil action was barred by the statute of limitations. Finally, the court stated that it believed the administrative action and the civil suit were mutually exclusive. It is from the court's order of May 30, 1995, that appellant now appeals.
West Virginia Code § 58-3-1 reads, in pertinent part: "An appeal shall lie to the circuit court of the county from the final order of the county commission in the following cases: . . . (g) in any other case by law specially provided."
West Virginia Code § 58-3-4 establishes the statute of limitations applicable to W. Va. Code § 58-3-1(g):