finding that W. Va. Code § 53-3-2 applied and a writ of certiorari was appropriate where the county enabling statute was silent as to the appeals process
[…] Code § 58-3-1. Appellee responds that W. Va. 29A-5-4 is specific and jurisdictional, and it gives an aggrieved party thirty days to appeal any decision. Therefore, appellee contends, because appellant failed to appeal within thirty days, the court was correct in dismissing her appeal.
West Virginia Code § 7-1-3dd states, in pertinent part:
In addition to all other powers and duties now conferred by law upon county commissions, such commissions are hereby authorized to establish employee wage and benefits review boards.
If a county commission elects to create such a board, the board shall establish uniform:
* * *
(e) County-wide grievance policies, which shall be pursued to the fullest extent before any judicial remedy may be sought. . . .
The grievance policy, as contained in the personnel policy, reads:
Any employee who feels he/she has a grievance should discuss such grievance in full with his/her department head.