Lipscomb v. State
[…] Specifically, the parole board sought guidance as to which prisoners and parolees were covered by the amended statutes and which were covered by the former statutes.

On December 8, 1987, the Department of Law issued an opinion concluding that general saving statute AS 01.10.100(a), required the amendment be applied only to those persons committing crimes after the effective date of the bill (September 13, 1987). Prior to the issuance of this opinion, the parole board had been applying AS 33.20.040(c) (1987) to those prisoners released on or after September 13, 1987.

AS 01.10.100(a) provides:

Effect of repeals or amendments. (a) The repeal or amendment of a law does not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred or right accruing or accrued under that law, unless the repealing or amending act so provides expressly. The law shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of the right, penalty, forfeiture, or liability.