applying sufficiency standard to a forfeiture
[…] State, 822 N.E.2d 1001 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005), trans. denied. We neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of the witnesses. Id. When there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the trial court's ruling, it will not be disturbed. Jennings v. State, 553 N.E.2d 191 (Ind.Ct.App. 1990). We will reverse only when we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id.
Ind. Code Ann. § 34-24-1-1(a)(2) (West, PREMISE through 2006 2nd Regular Sess.) provides that the following may be seized:
All money . . . or any property . . . commonly used as consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4 (other than items subject to forfeiture under IC 16-2-20-5 or IC 16-6-8.5-5.1 before its repeal):
Ind. Code chapter 35-48-4 covers offenses relating to controlled substances.
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
At a forfeiture hearing, the State is required to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is within the statutory definition of property subject to seizure. I.C. § 34-24-1-4(a) (West, PREMISE through 2006 2nd Regular Sess.).
Lipscomb claims that the State failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the $1952 in his possession at the time of his arrest was drug money (that is, money received in consideration of his dealing cocaine). He argues that the trial court's ruling is erroneous because it is "based on an inference deducible only from another inference and based on mere speculation."