applying sufficiency standard to a forfeiture
[…] Appellant's Brief at 9 (citing Lewis v. State, 535 N.E.2d 556, 559 (Ind.Ct.App. 1989) ("a factfinder's determination cannot stand if it is based upon mere speculation or conjecture")).
In response, the State relies exclusively on a rebuttable presumption found in the forfeiture statute. The State reasons that because the money in question was found on or near Lipscomb at the time he was being arrested for dealing in cocaine, the presumption applied and relieved the State of the need to establish an evidentiary link between the money and Lipscomb's drug dealing.
I.C. § 34-24-1-1(d) provides in relevant part:
Money . . . found near or on a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an action under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money . . . is property that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate the violation of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute:
(1) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug).
* * *
(6) IC 35-48-4-6 (possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug) as a Class A felony, Class B felony, or Class C felony.
* * *
This statutory presumption was specifically addressed in Caudill v. State, 613 N.E.2d 433 (Ind.Ct.App. 1993).