Lipscomb v. Clairvest Equity Partners (In re LMI Legacy Holdings)
[…] Lewis , 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984) ). In order to establish a breach of the duty of care, Plaintiff need only "establish that the offending parties’ actions were a ‘substantial factor’ in causing an identifiable loss." RSL Commc'ns PLC ex rel. Jervis v. Bildirici , 2006 WL 2689869, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 14, 2006) (internal citations omitted).

However, as the Bankruptcy Court noted, the presence of an exculpatory clause in a company's certificate of incorporation is relevant to an inquiry of liability for breach of the duty of care. Section 402(b) of the New York Business Corporation Law provides that, with certain exceptions, a "certificate of incorporation may set forth a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of directors to the corporation or its shareholders for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity ..." N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 402(b). Generally, section 402(b) shields a corporation's directors from liability for negligent acts or omissions occurring in their capacity as directors. In re Ampal-Am. Israel Corp. , 543 B.R. 464, 473 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016).