NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Aguilar v. Lerner, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 983–985.)
Wiecks argues that Lippenberger was required to serve him with notice of his arbitration rights under section 6201, subdivision (a). His argument is supported by case law; however, as we explain post, he is not entitled to relief as a consequence of not having received the notice.
Section 6201, subdivision (a) provides: “[A]n attorney shall forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client... for recovery of fees, costs, or both. The written notice... shall include a statement of the client’s right to arbitration under this article.” In Wager v. Mirzayance, the Second District Court of Appeal held that the protections of the MFAA extend to a person who retains and promises to pay an attorney to provide legal services to another. (Wager v. Mirzayance (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1187, 1190 (Wager).)