NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At one point, he argues the trial court “erred in failing to dismiss the cross complaint, at least as to Wiecks, and/or in failing to refer the case to the local bar association for mandatory fee arbitration.” (Italics added.) Elsewhere, he argues the court “should have dismissed the cross[-]complaint against Wiecks and referred the matter to mandatory fee arbitration.” (Italics added.) We conclude he was entitled to neither dismissal of the cross-claims against him nor referral of the matter to arbitration.
Section 6201, subdivision (a) does provide that “[f]ailure to give this notice shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action or other proceeding.” However, as Wiecks acknowledged below dismissal under this provision is discretionary, not mandatory. (Richards, Watson & Gershon v. King (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1176, 1177; Law Offices of Dixon R. Howell v. Valley (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1090 (Howell).)