NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Regardless of how we resolve the “client” issue, Wiecks’s claims under the statute fail. If we applied Wager, we would conclude that Wiecks is the “client” under the statute because section 6148, like section 6201, concerns itself with “the debtor/creditor relationship which the client has to the attorney, not the relationship of consumer/provider of legal services....” (Wager, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at p. 1190.) This concern is well illustrated by section 6148, subdivision (a)(1), which requires that the fee agreement state the “basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case,” and by subdivision (b), which sets forth detailed requirements for billings under the fee agreement.