NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Howell, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 1098 [determination of waiver is a question of fact].)
B. Written Fee Agreement Requirement
Wiecks’s second claim is that his oral or implied agreement to pay Canal’s legal fees is unenforceable under section 6148, which requires legal fee agreements to be in writing. We conclude that, regardless of whether Wiecks’s agreement would have been voidable under the statute, Wiecks remains liable for the reasonable cost of the legal services he asked Lippenberger to perform.
Section 6148 provides: “(a) In any case not coming within Section 6147 [governing contingency fee agreements] in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing.... [¶]... [¶] (c) Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the client, and the attorney shall, upon the agreement being voided, be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.