Lipoli v. Stutesman
[…] He filed a Notice of Hearing on June 26, 2012 for July 30, 2012. Plaintiff did not respond to the Motion to Strike Pleadings but filed a Motion for Leave to Amend on July 27, 2012 and tendered an Amended Complaint that bore the signature of counsel. The cause of action alleged in the complaint accrued on March 18, 2010. The Amended Complaint tendered in July would be time-barred unless it relates back to the original unsigned complaint.

Legal Analysis

Va. Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that "every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name" and that a party not represented by an attorney and proceeding pro se "shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address." Shipe v. Hunter, 280 Va. 480, 483, 699 S.E.2d 519, 520 (2010).