Lipin v. Danske Bank
[…] Plaintiff then moved in Motion Sequence 12, to vacate the same decision issued by this court, same justice which declined to endorse her proposed order to show cause. Plaintiff argued such a decision violated her due process of law.

The aforementioned subpoenas were issued in a different matter, Estate of Theordore et al. v. Joan C Lipin, under Index Number 109305/2008 which was assigned to Justice Tingling. Plaintiff had the procedure available to her to make a motion to quash before Justice Tingling pursuant to CPLR §2304 which states, "[a] motion to quash. . . shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." "Contrary to [plaintiff's] contention, 'returnable in a court', pursuant to CPLR 2304, is not the same thing as returnable in a courthouse. It means within a court action or proceeding." (Brooks v City of New York, 178 Misc 2d 104, 105 [ Sup Ct 1998]).