Linville v. Hoosier Trim Products
[…] (Emphasis added).

When analyzed within the context of I.C. 22-3-3-13(a), the word "lost" connotes total deprivation of a body part, or the total deprivation of the use of a body part. The word "lost" simply does not suggest the mere diminution of the use of a body part. Our interpretation is supported by the legislature's list of scheduled injuries and corresponding compensation rates found at Ind.Code 22-3-3-10(c) which distinguishes between accidents causing "loss by separation," "loss of use," and "partial loss of use."

I.C. 22-3-3-10 provides in pertinent part:
(2) For loss by separation of both hands or both feet or the total sight of both eyes . . . one hundred (100) degrees of permanent impairment.
* * * * * *
(6) Loss of use: The total permanent loss of use of an arm, a hand or thumb, a finger, a leg a foot, a toe, or a phalange shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss by separation of the arm, hand, thumb, finger, leg, foot, toe or phalange, and compensation shall be paid in the same amount as for the loss by separation.
(7) Partial loss of use: For the permanent partial loss of use of an arm, a hand, a thumb, a finger, a leg, a foot, a toe, or a phalange compensation shall be paid for the proportional loss of the use of the arm, hand, thumb, finger, leg, foot, toe or phalange.

Thus, the language of I.C. 22-3-3-13(a) clearly and unambiguously refers to those workers who no longer possess a certain body part, or to those who no longer possess the use of a certain body part.