Linville v. Hoosier Trim Products
[…] The fact that a word or phrase is not defined by a statute does not render that word or phrase ambiguous. Rather, as noted in the Linville dissent, we are to give the words of a statute their common and ordinary meaning. Inman v. Farm Bureau Ins., 584 N.E.2d 567, 569 (Ind.Ct.App. 1992), trans. denied. Accordingly, with respect to the phrase "lost, or lost the use of," Webster's Third International Dictionary, (1976) defines the term "lost" in part as follows:

4a parted with: gone out of one's possession or control: MISLAID b: no longer possessed . . . .

Id. at 1338.

I.C. 22-3-3-13(a), provides:

(a) If an employee who from any cause, had lost, or lost the use of, one (1) hand, one (1) arm, one (1) foot, one (1) leg, or one (1) eye, and in a subsequent industrial accident becomes permanently and totally impaired by reason of the loss, or loss of use of, another such member or eye, the employer shall be liable only for the compensation payable for such second injury. However, in addition to such compensation and after completion of the payment therefor, the employee shall be paid the remainder of the compensation that would be due for such total permanent impairment out of a special fund known as the second injury fund . . . .

(Emphasis added).

When analyzed within the context of I.C. 22-3-3-13(a), the word "lost" connotes total deprivation of a body part, or the total deprivation of the use of a body part. The word "lost" simply does not suggest the mere diminution of the use of a body part.