Lintern v. Colvin
[…] You should begin to recognize that you are competent in doing some activities and that you have difficulty with others. You should be able to identify those circumstances when you feel good about yourself and when you feel bad. You should begin to develop understanding of what is right and wrong, and what is acceptable and unacceptable behavior. You should begin to demonstrate consistent control over your behavior, and you should be able to avoid behaviors that are unsafe or otherwise not good for you. You should begin to imitate more of the behavior of adults you know.
20 CFR § 416.926a(k)(2)(iv). (Adolescents (age 12-18) should "begin to discover appropriate ways to express your feelings, both good and bad (e.g., keeping a diary to sort out angry feelings or listening to music to calm yourself down))." 20 CFR § 416.926a(k)(2)(v).

The Regulations list examples of limited functioning in caring for yourself but qualify the list of examples by noting that "the examples do not necessarily describe a "marked" or "extreme" limitation."