Lingo v. Lingo
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 927 ; Turner v. Busby , 2003-3444 (La. 9/9/04), 883 So.2d 412. The exception of no right of action serves to question whether the plaintiff in the particular case is a member of the class of persons that has a legal interest in the subject matter of the litigation. Id.

The exception of no right of action presents a question of law; therefore, a court conducts a de novo review of the trial court's action on this exception. Waggoner v. America First Ins. , 42,863 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/16/08), 975 So.2d 110.

La. R.S. 46:236.5, which authorizes courts to use hearing officers in domestic and family related cases, states, in part:

(C) An expedited process for the establishment of paternity and the establishment and enforcement of support and other related family and domestic matters in district courts using hearing officers may be implemented as follows:

(1) The judge or judges of the appropriate court or courts for the establishment of paternity or the establishment and enforcement of support and other domestic and family matters may appoint one or more hearing officers to hear paternity, support, and other domestic and family related matters.

.....

(3) The hearing officer shall act as a finder of fact and shall make written recommendations to the court concerning any domestic and family matters as set forth by local court rule, including but not limited to the following matters:

(a) Hear and make recommendations on establishment and modification of child and spousal support, child custody and visitation.

.....

(6) A copy of any written recommendations, orders, or uncontested judgments rendered by the hearing officer shall be provided to the parties and their counsel at the time of the hearing officer's ruling, if present.