Case No. 10-32769 Adv. Proc. No. 10-3125
[…] As evidenced by the plain language of the statute, "§ 544(b) contains four requirements: (1) [a] creditor, (2) holding an allowable unsecured claim; and (3) a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property, (4) that is voidable under applicable [state] law." Forbes, 372 B.R. at 330 (quoting Belfance v. Bushey (In re Bushey), 210 B.R. 95, 100 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 1997)). In conjunction with § 544(b), the Plaintiff cites to Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-3-305 for transfers deemed fraudulent as to present and future creditors and § 66-3-306(a) relating to transfers deemed fraudulent as to present creditors.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-3-305(a) provides in material part:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-3-305. "A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under [§ 66-3-305(a)(1)] is extinguished unless action is brought: . . . within four (4) years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . . . [.]" TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-3-310(1) (2004).