Lingenfelter v. Lower Elkhorn Nat. Res. Dist.
[…] Without such an allegation, Lingenfelter's equal protection argument fails.

Lingenfelter's claim that the District lacked authority to adopt its rules limiting the expansion of irrigated acres also clearly fails. The Act authorizes NRDs to establish management areas within their jurisdictions. The District established one that covers the entire area of the District, a decision Lingenfelter does not challenge. And the Act requires districts to take specific steps to conserve ground water within management areas—§ 46–739(1) says that the NRD “shall by order adopt one or more” of the authorized controls. One of the authorized controls provides that a district “may limit or prevent the expansion of irrigated acres or otherwise limit or prevent increases in the consumptive use of ground water withdrawals from water wells used for irrigation or other beneficial purposes.” Clearly, the District had the authority to prevent Lingenfelter from expanding irrigated acres on Dunaway Farm.

§ 46–739(1)(f).

(d) Evidence Not in Record