6:23-cv-323-PGB-RMN
[…] Consequently, the MLA provides servicemembers and their families with various protections when obtaining consumer credit. 10 U.S.C. §§ 987(a), (b), (d), (e).
Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated three of those MLA protections. (Doc. 20, ¶¶ 86-106). First, the MLA requires certain disclosures to consumers, including a “statement of MAPR” applicable to the financing in question. 10 U.S.C. § 987 (c)(1)(A); 32 C.F.R. § 232. Second, the MLA renders arbitration agreements involving consumer credit unlawful and unenforceable notwithstanding § 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act. 10 U.S.C. §§ 987(e)(3), (f)(3)-(4); 32 C.F.R. § 232.9(c). Third, 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(2) prohibits creditors from requiring covered borrowers to “waive the borrower's right to legal recourse under any otherwise applicable provision of State or Federal law”-Plaintiffs assert this includes the right to seek class action relief under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23. (Doc. 20, ¶¶ 100-06).