6:23-cv-323-PGB-RMN
[…] Westgate Palace, L.L.C., No. 6:22-CV-629, 2022 WL 18031492 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 14, 2022). Therein, the Steines court held that the timeshare loans there were “consumer credit” pursuant to the MLA because they unambiguously did not qualify as “residential mortgages” under various methods of statutory and regulatory interpretation. Id. at *6-14. This Court follows the Steines court's lead.
Covered borrowers may sue creditors that violate these MLA protections as long as the loans involve “consumer credit.” 10 U.S.C. § 987(a), (f)(5). However, the MLA does not itself define “consumer credit,” instead delegating that task to the DoD with the caveat that the definition shall not include a “residential mortgage” or “a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or other personal property, when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car or personal property procured.” 10 U.S.C. §§ 987(h)-(i)(6).“A court must ‘carefully consider[]' the text, structure, history, and purpose of a regulation” in determining its meaning before finding a regulation ambiguous. Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S.Ct. 2400, 2415 (2019) (citing Pauley v.