Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson, LLP v. TinStar Title Inc.
[…] In footnote 6 in its petition for writ of mandamus, Linebarger reveals it believes mandamus is the proper vehicle based on this Court's precedent, but filed an interlocutory appeal "out of an abundance of caution."

Here, Linebarger contends that section 51.014(a)(8) of the civil practice and remedies code, which authorizes interlocutory appeals from orders granting or denying a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in section 101.001 of the Texas Tort Claims Act, provides us with jurisdiction to review the trial court's ruling. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014 (a)(8). Section 101.001(3) of the Tort Claims Act, in turn, defines "governmental unit" as "(A) this state and all the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state . . . ; (B) a political subdivision of the state . . . ; (C) an emergency service organization; and (D) any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution." CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3). Relying heavily on University of the Incarnate Word v.