CV 23-137-BLG-SPW-TJC
[…] (Doc. 13 at 20.) This statement may be cast in the form of a factual allegation, but it does nothing more than state a legal conclusion. For the purposes of this motion to dismiss, therefore, this particular assertion is not entitled to an assumption of truth.
In their response brief, Plaintiffs identify Basecamp in conclusory fashion as Polaris's “authorized or apparent agent.” (Doc. 18 at 26.) Under Montana statute, agency is either actual or ostensible. Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-103(1). Actual agency occurs “when the agent is really employed by the principal.” Id.
Ostensible agency, on the other hand, requires that “the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal's agent when that person is not really employed by the principal.” Id. Thus, it must be the principal-not the alleged agent-whose act or omission causes the third person to believe that agency exists. Fitterer Sales Mont., Inc. v. Mullin, 358 P.3d 885, 889 (Mont. 2015).