Lindsey v. Lindsey
[…] There was no evidence that [appellant] acquired any assets in the name of a partnership or with partnership assets. The evidence conclusively demonstrated that the reason [appellant] acquired Tract 1 and Tract 2 in Texas was for a personal, not business, purpose.

"Under the common law, the Court recognized that a partnership or joint enterprise 'presupposes an agreement to that end,' which could be either express or implied." Ingram v. Deere, 288 S.W.3d 886, 893-94 (Tex. 2009). Section 152.052 of the Texas Business Code sets out the statutory scheme for determining whether a partnership is created. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.052. The factors we may consider are as follows: (1) "receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business"; (2) "expression of intent to be partners in the business"; (3) "participation or right to participate in control of the business"; (4) "agreement to share" the losses of the business or liability for claims by third parties against the business; and (5) "agreement to contribute to or