Lindsey v. Caterpillar, Inc.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4). In Gonzalez, the New Jersey Supreme Court concluded that the presence of a savings clause, together with the presence of a preemption clause, compelled the conclusion that state tort actions were not expressly preempted by the OSH Act. Gonzalez, 2005 WL 1750490 * 3.

Proceeding with its analysis, the Gonzalez court addressed field preemption. The court noted that states may develop and enforce its own occupational safety and health standards by submitting a plan and obtaining approval from the Secretary of Labor pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 667(b). Gonzalez, 2005 WL 1750490 * 3; see also Gade, 505 U.S. at 97. The statute provides:

Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated under section 655 of this title shall submit a State plan for the development of such standards and their enforcement.
29 U.S.C. § 667(b). Based on Congress' intent to allow states to play a role in maintaining the safety and health standards in the workplace, the court concluded that field preemption is inapplicable.