Lindsey v. Caterpillar, Inc.
[…] Here, New Jersey has not opted to preempt the federal standard by submitting its own plan. Hence, New Jersey is bound by the federal standards that are in place. Significantly, OSHA regulations expressly do not require the installation of ROPS on sideboom pipelaying tractors. The relevant standard in this case is 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1000 which governs ROPS for material handling equipment. This section provides:

Rollover protective structures (ROPS) for material handling equipment.

(a) Coverage.

(1) This section applies to the following types of material handling equipment: To all rubber-tired, self-propelled scrapers, rubber-tired front-end loaders, rubber-tired dozers, wheel-type agricultural and industrial tractors, crawler tractors, crawler-type loaders, and motor graders, with or without attachments, that are used in construction work. This requirement does not apply to sideboom pipelaying tractors.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.1000(a)(1) (emphasis added).