Lindsay v. Clawson Police Department
[…] To recover for battery, a plaintiff must show a "willful and harmful or offensive touching of another which results from an act intended to cause such a contact." Id. Because the record unambiguously demonstrates that the officers did not intentionally threaten Lindsay with the use of force and did not intentionally use force against her, Bigelow is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

D. Gross Negligence

Under Michigan law, governmental officers and employees are shielded from tort liability so long as their conduct does not amount to "gross negligence." MCL § 691.1407(2). "Gross negligence" is "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." MCL § 691.1407(7)(a). In this case, the record does not contain any evidence tending to suggest that the officers acted recklessly in causing injury to Lindsay.