Lindquist v. Linxian
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, while Florida law allows a court to appoint a trustee, it is not required by statute.

A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence and may carry on business appropriate to wind up and liquidate its affairs, including collecting its assets. Fla. Stat. § 607.1405(1). Dissolution does not prevent the corporation from commencing a proceeding in its corporate name nor does it abate or suspend any pending action by or against the corporation. § 607.1405(2). A Florida circuit court "may" appoint a trustee to act for the dissolved corporation "if any director or officer of the dissolved corporation is unwilling or unable to serve or cannot be located." § 607.1405(5).

In a shareholder derivative action, the plaintiff stockholder is merely a nominal plaintiff; the corporation is the real party in interest. Liddy v. Urbanek, 707 F.2d 1222, 1224 (11th Cir. 1983); accord James Talcott, Inc. v. McDowell, 148 So. 2d 36, 37 (Fla. Dist. Ct.