12-6-2006
[…] The notice further stated the "property is believed to be worth less than $300."
On appeal, Lindner contends the express provisions of section 1983, subdivision (b) extending immunity from liability for conversion to a landlord, do not apply to property that is not identified in the notice. We disagree.
Section 1983, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part "[t]he notice shall describe the property in a manner reasonably adequate to permit the owner of the property to identify it. The notice may describe all or a portion of the property, but the limitation of liability provided by section 1989 does not protect a landlord from the disposition of property not described in the notice . . . ." (Italics added.)
The section 1983 notice served on Lindner gave him the opportunity to reclaim his own property, property he was completely familiar with.